Toyota RAV4 manuals

Suzuki GSX-R 1000 Service Manual: Balancer shaft journal bearing inspection and selection

Suzuki GSX-R 1000 Service Manual / Engine / Engine mechanical / Repair instructions / Balancer shaft journal bearing inspection and selection

Refer to engine bottom side disassembly (page 1d- 49).

Refer to engine bottom side assembly .

Inspection

Inspect the bearing surfaces for any signs of fusion, pitting, burn or flaws. If any, replace them with a specified set of bearings.

Suzuki GSX-R. Balancer shaft journal bearing inspection and selection


Suzuki GSX-R. Balancer shaft journal bearing inspection and selection


Selection

  1. Place the plastigauge axially along the balancer shaft journal as shown.

Special tool (a): 0990022301 (plastigage (0.025 0.076 Mm))

Caution

never rotate the balancer shaft when a piece of plastigauge is installed.

Suzuki GSX-R. Selection


  1. Mate the lower crankcase with the upper crankcase, and tighten the crankcase bolts (m8) and crankshaft journal bolts (m9) to the specified torque.

Tightening torque crankshaft journal bolt (m9): 18 nm (1.8 Kgf-m, 13.0 Lbf-ft) then turn in 50 crankcase bolt (m8) (initial): 15 nm (1.5 Kgf-m, 11.0 Lbf-ft) crankcase bolt (m8) (final): 26 nm (2.6 Kgf-m, 19.0 Lbf-ft) crankcase bolt (m6): 12 nm (1.2 Kgf-m, 8.5 Lbfft)

Suzuki GSX-R. Selection


  1. Remove the lower crankcase and measure the width of the compressed plastigauge using the envelope scale. This measurement should be taken at the widest part of the compressed plastigauge. If the oil clearance exceeds the service limit, select the specified bearings from the bearing selection table.

Balancer shaft journal oil clearance standard: 0.028 0.052 Mm (0.0011 0.0020 In) service limit: 0.080 Mm (0.0031 In)

Suzuki GSX-R. Selection


  1. Check the corresponding crankcase journal i.D.

    Code number a, [a], [b] or [c] which is stamped on the rear of upper crankcase.

Suzuki GSX-R. Selection


Bearing selection table

Suzuki GSX-R. Bearing selection table


Crankcase I.D. Specification

Suzuki GSX-R. Crankcase i.D. Specification


Balancer shaft journal o.D. Specification 19.992 20.000 Mm (0.7871 0.7874 In)

Bearing thickness specification

Suzuki GSX-R. Bearing thickness specification


Note

the balancer shaft journal bearings on upper and lower crankcases are the same.


Balancer shaft journal bearing removal and installation
Refer to engine bottom side disassembly (page 1d- 49). Refer to engine bottom side assembly . Removal Remove the balancer shaft journal bearings (1). Note  do not remove the ...

Conrod crank pin bearing removal and installation
Refer to engine bottom side disassembly (page 1d- 49). Refer to engine bottom side assembly . Removal Remove the conrod crank pin bearings (1). Note  do not remove the beari ...

Other materials:

Stv actuator removal and installation
Refer to throttle body disassembly and assembly in section 1d . Caution never remove the stva from the throttle body. Isc valve inspection Refer to dtc c40 (p0505 / p0506 / p0507): isc valve circuit malfunction in section 1a . Isc valve removal and installation Refer t ...

Rear brake pedal construction
Footrest bracket no. 2 Footrest bracket no. 1 Rear brake peda Footrest holder Footrest 35 Nm (3.5 Kgf-m, 25.5 Lbf-ft) 23 Nm (2.3 Kgf-m, 16.5 Lbf-ft) 18 Nm (1.8 Kgf-m, 13.0 Lbf-ft) Apply grease. Apply thread lock to the ...

Rear brake caliper disassembly and assembly
Refer to rear brake caliper removal and installation . Disassembly Remove the pad spring (1) and rubber boot (2) from the caliper. Place a rag over the piston to prevent it from popping out and then force out the piston using compressed air. Caution do not use hig ...

2011-2018 Copyright www.suzukigsxr.org